Email to a friend

Email to a friend

Green Card

Green Card

A United States Permanent Resident Card, also known as a green card, is an identification card attesting the permanent resident status of an alien in the United States of America. The green card serves as proof that its holder, a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), has been officially granted immigration benefits, which include permission to reside and take employment in the United States. The holder must maintain his or her permanent status, and can be removed if certain conditions of such status are not met.

The rules and regulations to obtain a green card differ depending on the situation. Some of the most common are below:

Adoption Green Card

If you are a United States citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) adopting a foreign child under the age of 16, you are eligible to apply for an adoption green card.
The attorneys at Tully Rinckey PLLC often assist hopeful parents, many who are members of the Armed Forces, in their wish to adopt a child from a foreign country.

To see if you or a loved one qualifies for an Adoption Green Card, call Tully Rinckey at 703-525-4700 to set up an appointment with one of our attorneys.

Schedule A Green Card

A “Schedule A” Green Card is suitable for:

  • Registered Nurses with a job offer from a U.S. hospital or medical center
  • Physical therapists with a job offer from a U.S. employer
  • Foreign nationals qualified to work in one of the shortage occupations designated by the Department of Labor on the Schedule A List
  • U.S. company sponsors the Green Card application of a foreign national to work in one of these fields designated as “Schedule A”

To see if you or a loved one qualifies for a Schedule A Green Card, call Tully Rinckey at 703-525-4700 to set up a consultation.

Green Card Lottery

Every year The Diversity Lottery Program allocates 50,000 new immigrant visas for individuals from underrepresented nations.

The Diversity Lottery Program randomly chooses the candidates. Individuals are chosen to receive the visa by chance, not by merit. There are steps that can be taken for this process. The registration period for the lottery usually begins in early October.

To be eligible for this Diversity Visa Lottery Program (DV) you must have one or more of the following qualifications:

  • High school education or its equivalent
  • Two years work experience within the last five years in a job that requires two years of training
  • You, your spouse, or your parent are a native of an eligible country

Call Tully Rinckey at 703-525-4700 to set up a consult to see if you qualify for the Green Card Diversity Program.

24 hours a day, 7 days a week


703.525.4700


info@fedattorney.com

Attorney Locator

Find an attorney near you.
Click below.

Contact Us

Sign Up for our
E-Newsletter

Just enter your email address

  • “Great Job on My Case” – K.P.

    Mark did a great job on my case. He was extremely knowledgeable and had a great “bedside manner.” He was obviously also highly respected by the members of the board we appeared before. - K.P. on Of Counsel Mark Ochs

Read All

  • Going From Soldier to Citizen

    Dalia Nesmith says she always felt like an American, even as she grew up in a family of illegal immigrants in the United States. Living between Mexico and the United States, Nesmith held on to her Mexican heritage, but also …

  • Going From U.S. Soldier to U.S. Citizen

    Dalia Nesmith says she always felt like an American, even as she grew up in a family of illegal immigrants in the United States. Living between Mexico and the United States, Nesmith held on to her Mexican heritage, but also …

  • Classes Aid Men New to the U.S.

    Artan Serjanej understands how difficult it can be for new immigrants to navigate the thicket of unfamiliar laws they encounter when they move to America. Now 43, Serjanej fled the Eastern European country of Albania as a young man, arriving …

Read All

Read All

Read All