Naturalization

Back

Becoming naturalized is the way that a person not born in the United States voluntarily becomes a U.S. citizen.

General Eligibility Requirements

  • Be at least 18 years old at the time you file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
  • Be a permanent resident (have a green card) for at least five years.
  • Demonstrate continuous residence in the United States for at least five years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the five years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Show that you have lived for at least three months in the state or USCIS district where you apply. Students may apply for naturalization either where they go to school or where their family lives (if they are still financially dependent on their parents).
  • Be a person of good moral character.
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English.
  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Take an oath of allegiance to the United States

Certain applicants, because of age and/or time as a permanent resident, do not have to take the English test for naturalization and may take the civics test in the language of their choice. An attorney can assist with this determination.

Tully Rinckey attorneys are available to assist in a range of naturalization and immigration matters. Consultations can be arranged by calling (202) 787-1900.

Contact us today to schedule your consultation.

Get Started

Get Instant Help Here